The policies below refer to policies for Goonellabah Medical Centre. Are you looking for the website policies? Website policies link

The policies below refer to policies for Goonellabah Medical Centre. Are you looking for the website policies? Website policies link

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy 

Our practice is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you of:

  1. the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold; 
  2. how we collect and hold personal information;
  3. the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
  5. how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  6. whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  1. Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  2. Medicare number
  3. Your health information and other sensitive information

How do we collect and hold personal information?

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  1. from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  2. from a person responsible for you
  3. from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it 2/12/2015

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide health services to you
  2. to communicate with you
  3. to comply with our legal obligations which may include mandatory notification of communicable diseases
  4. to help us manage our accounts and administrative services.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our access policy.

If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the cost in advance. The contact person in this practice is the General Manager Dianne Kerr. How can you make a privacy related complaint?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect your privacy.

We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.

You may lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the decision relating to your complaint as soon as is practicable, usually within 30 days.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  1. any practice or individual who assist us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider)
  2. anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  3. anyone else where authorised by law. Updates to this Policy This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.

Rights of access to health information

Rights of access to health information

All patients have rights of access to health information held about them by this practice.

Accessing your health information may be as simple as requesting a copy of your latest pathology results from your medical practitioner during the course of a standard medical consultation.

However, more often than not, accessing your health information will involve far more work for our staff. We advise that the following procedure has been developed to ensure that all requests for access are dealt with as fairly and efficiently as possible:

  1. All requests for access will be required to be made in writing, and addressed to the attention of the General Manager.
  2. Requests for access will be acknowledged, in writing, within 7 days of the receipt of the request.
  3. Applicants will be required to complete the standard consent form, and undertake to be bound by the terms of the document.
  4. The total time between the receipt of a request for access and the time when access is granted shall not, ordinarily, exceed 30 days. Where it is not possible for access to be granted within 30 days, you will be notified, in writing, of this and advised when access will be granted.
  5. Where access is refused to your medical file you will be advised in writing of the reasons for refusal, and your medical practitioner will contact you to discuss whether there are any means by which access may be facilitated.
  6. You will not be permitted to remove any of the contents of your medical file from the medical practice, nor will you be permitted to alter or erase information contained in the medical record. If you believe that your personal information is not up-to-date, accurate and complete, you can ask to have it amended. Reasonable steps will then be taken to correct the information.
  7. Where practicable, a medical practitioner will be present when access is granted to your file so that he or she may go through the contents of your file, and address any concerns that you may have in relation to the information contained within the file. A fee of $75 per 15 minutes or part thereof will be charged in relation to this attendance. We advise that a rebate will not be recoverable from Medicare for this service.
  8. Should you request copies of any, or all, of the contents of your medical file, the following fees plus GST will be applicable: Photocopying/Printing 1 to 20 $1.50 per page 21 to 50 $1.20 per page 51 to 100 $1.00 per page 101 + $0.80 per page
  9. Generally patients will be required to collect their records in person. However, in some limited circumstances patients may request that records are provided to another person. This provision will generally only apply where the patient is unable, due to illness or incapacity, to attend the practice in person.
  10. If you are collecting a copy of your medical record or are authorised to collect the record of another person, you may be required to provide identification. Where possible this should be photographic identification.

Should you have any queries in relation to the above our practice staff are happy to address these for you.

Should you wish to make an application for access please approach our reception staff and they will assist you in getting started with your application.

Goonellabah Medical Centre
616 Ballina Road GOONELLABAH, N.S.W., 2480
Telephone (02) 6625-0000 Fax (02) 6624-4406 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Publication date: 2 December, 2015

The policies of "Our privacy policy" and "Rights of access to health information" contained on this webpage are the policies directly relating to the policies of the Goonellabah Medical Centre.